Events & Tickets

NWS BLUE Projects

2019-20 NWS BLUE PROJECTS

During the 2019-20 season, NWS Fellows are participating in NWS BLUE projects. Standing for Build, Learn, Understand and Experiment, NWS’s BLUE program is a combination of leadership and entrepreneurship training and hands-on experimentation that provides NWS Fellows with a comprehensive skill set to complement their musical training.

NWS BLUE projects allow all Fellows to pursue musical activism based on their personal interests with their own original initiatives, from concept to execution. These special projects guide their continued development, while demonstrating music's ability to have a positive impact on the community, and benefiting South Florida programs and businesses.

NWS BLUE projects were made possible with support from the Maxine and Stuart Frankel Foundation.

The 2019-20 season’s BLUE projects fall into three main categories: audience and community engagement, education and media, and will reach diverse audiences.

* FACE OFF: A BATTLE OF THE INSTRUMENTS
Saturday, November 9 at 7:30 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Corbin Castro and Angelo Quail
Hosted by DJ Fly Guy, Fellows vie for the win in a classical music competition that has the audience deciding the winner.

* ° INSIDE THE MUSIC: CREATIVE DIALECTS
Tuesday, November 19 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellow: Wesley Ducote
Recital of works by Janáček, Bartók, Mark Applebaum and Chelsea Loew with conversation centered around the relationship between music and language and the composers who source that for greater expressive potential.

° VIOLAS FOR VETS
Sunday, December 8 at 2:00 PM, Miami Veterans Hospital
Fellows: Jessica Pasternak, Spencer Ingersoll, Gabe Napoli, Stephanie Block
NWS Viola Fellows perform benefit concert for the Miami VA Healthcare System’s Music Therapy program. Recital also includes performances by members of the Miami Veterans Hospital Jam Session.

° INSIDE THE MUSIC: MUSIC FROM BEYOND THE WALL
Tuesday, December 17 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion – WATCH NOW ON MUSAIC
Fellows: Andrea Beyer, Johanna Gruskin
Recital of music by living composers from areas of the world that appear different from our own, including Palestine, El Salvador, Colombia and Iraq.

° SOLO SPOTLIGHT: CELLO AS OUR VOICE
Monday, January 13 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellow: Chava Appiah
Cello Fellow Chava Appiah shares special works for cello that mimic the human voice, including works by Mendelssohn, Rachmaninoff, Poulenc and Falla.

° MUSICIANS’ FORUM
Monday, February 3 at 7:00 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Dominic Brancazio, Alan Ohkubo, Margeaux Maloney, Scott Jackson and Arno Tri Pramudia
Curated and produced by the Fellows, Musicians’ Forums come alive in the New World Center’s Performance Hall through musical spontaneity and unique artistic partnerships.

° INSIDE THE MUSIC: THE ORCHESTRA LIBRARIAN’S PROCESS
Tuesday, February 4 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellow: Alison Verderber
Alison Verderber shares the secret world of the music library and performances of her favorite pieces.

*  ° SOLO SPOTLIGHT: LOVE AND TURMOIL – MUSIC OF BRAHMS, JANACEK AND GERSHWIN
Monday, February 24 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellow: Yada Lee
Through war and crisis, composers like Brahms and Janáček gave birth to beautiful sonatas for violin and piano. Yada Lee has connected with these emotional works throughout her career and invites you to make your own connection during her performance of both.

* ALMA LATINA
Friday, February 28 at 7:30 PM
Fellows: Nicholas Mariscal, Lisa Stoneham
Celebrate Latin Soul! Fellows share the richness and fascinating diversity of influences that is found in Latin American music.

° MUSICIANS’ FORUM: SHATTERING THE BRASS CEILING
Monday, March 2 at 7:30 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Lisa Stoneham, Wesley Ducote, Johanna Gruskin, Thea Humphries, Rebecca Olivero
Recital featuring female composers, including a commission for bass trombone and flute by Johanny Navarro

° SOLO SPOTLIGHT: NEW MUSIC FOR PERCUSSION TRIO
Monday, March 16 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellow: Marcelina Suchocka
Pathos Trio performs a recital of all new commissioned works written exclusively for them.

* BEER AND BRASS
Friday, March 27 at 7:30 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Aaron Ney, Rebecca Olivero, Corbin Castro, Arno Tri Pramudia, Andrew Abel
Explore the notes of taste and sound in this adventurous evening that pairs brass quintet works with different beers by Veza Sur.

° SOLO SPOTLIGHT: MUSIC AND MINDFULNESS
Monday, April 6 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellows: Carson Marshall, Amelia del Caño, Eric Windmeier
Audience is guided through a series of sonic meditations during performances of works by Bach, Beethoven, Pauline Oliveros and others.

* MUSIC FOR HISTIOCYTOSIS: PLAY FOR A CURE
Friday, April 10 at 7:30 PM
Fellow: Stephanie Block
Benefit concert for the Histiocytosis Association and performances for patients and families at Sylvester Cancer Center.

° MUSICIANS’ FORUM
Monday, April 13 at 7:00 PM, New World Center
Fellows: Dominic Brancazio, Alan Ohkubo, Margeaux Maloney, Scott Jackson and Arno Tri Pramudia
Curated and produced by the Fellows, Musicians’ Forums come alive in the New World Center’s Performance Hall through musical spontaneity and unique artistic partnerships.

° INSIDE THE MUSIC: THE COMPOSER’S STRING QUARTET COLOR PALETTE
Tuesday, April 14 at 7:00 PM, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellows: Carson Marshall, Christopher Robinson, Stephanie Block, Drew Comstock
The Collective Quartet presents a multi-sensory program to get inside the composer’s creative process, exploring their visual approach to sound utilizing the  New World Center’s unique capabilities.

IMPROMPTU
Sunday, April 19 at 2:00 PM, N'Namdi Contemporary
Friday, January 24 at 7:00 PM, Lagniappe Wine Bar
Fellow: Teddy Wiggins
Impromptu is a chamber music series created by NWS Fellows that focuses on the joy of collaboration and the fun of making music. Events are free and feature collaborations with local community musicians.

* MUSIC AND FASHION
Friday, May 1 at 7:00 PM 
New World Center, SunTrust Pavilion
Fellows: Marlea Simpson, Chloe Tula, Sophia Bernitz, Stephanie Block

PEDAGOGY AND TEACHER TRAINING FOR THE PERFORMING MUSICIAN
Fellow: Scott Leger
Designing a curriculum that provides a foundational pedagogy and teacher training for NWS Fellows teaching in Community Engagement and Mentorship programs.

HOME AT NWC
Fellow: Zach Ragent
Partner with local shelters or low-income aid groups to make NWS events more accessible to the entire community.

FELLOWS IN THE DIGITAL REALM
Fellow: Kathryn Bradley
Explore ways to share Fellows’ activities and backgrounds online.

COLLEGE TRACK PROGRAM MENTORS
Fellows: Levi Jones, Rebecca Oliverio, Kevin Ritenauer, Bee Ungar, Eric Windmeier
Mentorship of high-school students auditioning for major music schools across the country.

AMIKIDS
Fellows: Tara Lynn Ramsey, Ben Fryxell, Lisa Stoneham, Marlea Simpson
Song-writing workshop with AMIkids Miami-Dade North with performance at the New World Center

 

* Events that are open to the public

°  Free, ticket required

 

 

 

Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation The Kovner Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Baptist Health South Florida