About

New World Symphony Alumni

NWS Alumni

 

The New World Symphony has over 1,150 alumni making a difference in orchestras, ensembles and educational institutions in over 30 countries around the world. Here are the jobs NWS Fellows and Alumni have accepted in recent seasons. 

Fellows and Alumni: If we have inadvertently omitted your name, please contact Marci Falvey.

2020-21 Season

Emily Beare, Second Oboe, Cincinnati Symphony
Kathryn Bradley, Bass, San Diego Symphony (one-year)
Julia Coronelli, Faculty (harp), DePaul University 
Jessica Elder, Principal Horn, Utah Symphony
Brook Ferguson, Faculty (flute), Utah State University
Michael Ferraguto, Head Librarian, The Cleveland Orchestra
Alex Gonzalez, Future of Music Faculty Fellow (violin), Cleveland Institute of Music
Allyson Goodman, Faculty (viola), Catholic University
Micah Hayes, Assistant Professor (music technology) and Director of Music Production,
     Seattle Pacific University
Christopher Hernacki, Visiting Assistant Professor (trombone), Crane School of Music at SUNY Potsdam
Daniel Jordan, Director of Artistic Programs, Artist Series Concerts of Sarasota
Si-Yan Darren Li, Faculty (cello/chamber music), Kent State University
Aaron Ney, Trumpet, The U.S. Army Band “Pershing’s Own”
Jared Rex, Curator of Music, Boston Public Library
Matthew Searing, Assistant Librarian, The Florida Orchestra
Johnathan Smith, Audio/Video Engineer, New England Conservatory 
Leah Stevens, Second/Piccolo/Assistant Principal Flute, Owensboro Symphony 
Ebonee Thomas, Assistant Professor (flute), University of Missouri -- Kansas City Conservatory
Jarrett Threadgill, Beckman LA Phil Resident Fellow (viola), Los Angeles Philharmonic 
Larry Williams, Adjunct Professor (horn), Washington Adventist University; Associate Director and
     Chief Operating Officer, DMV Music Academy
Katie Wyatt, Executive Director, Weymouth Center for the Arts and Humanities

2019-20 Season

Pascal Archer, Principal Clarinet, New Jersey Symphony (one-year)
Giovanni Bertoni, Principal Clarinet, Jacksonville Symphony
Kevin Chen, Violin, Atlanta Symphony
Jennifer Choi, Cello, Dallas Symphony
Julia Coronelli, Principal Harp, Milwaukee Symphony
Dima Dimitrova-Davis, Assistant Principal Second Violin, Bern Symphony
Michael Franz, Principal Bass, Pacific Symphony
Jeff Garza, Principal Horn, Oregon Symphony
George Goad, Principal Trumpet, Grand Rapids Symphony
Kevin Gobetz, Principal Bass, Phoenix Symphony
Mark Grisez, Principal Trumpet, Columbus Symphony
Andrew Johnson, Percussion, Winnipeg Symphony
Blake-Anthony Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, Chicago Sinfonietta
Ran Kampel, Assistant Professor of Clarinet, Baylor University
Kerry Kavalo, Annual Giving Manager, Oregon Symphony
Stephen Kehner, Assistant Principal Percussion, Oregon Symphony
Matthew Kibort, Timpani, Glimmerglass Opera
Kelton Koch, Trombone, Vienna Philharmonic
Ann Lanzilotti, Curator of Music, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Peiming Lin, Violin, National Symphony
Nicholas Mariscal, Assistant Principal Cello, Milwaukee Symphony
Jarrett McCourt, Tuba, Winnipeg Symphony (one-year)
Rebecca Oliverio, Trumpet, Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sam Pedersen, Viola, Lyric Opera of Chicago (partial-season)
Joseph Peterson, Director of Operations and Artistic Planning, Reno Chamber Orchestra and Nevada Chamber Music Festival, and Second Trombone, Reno Philharmonic
Yuan Qi, Associate Principal Viola, Utah Symphony
Priscilla Rinehart, Second Horn, Sarasota Orchestra
Abhijit Sengupta, Director of Artistic Planning, Carnegie Hall
Jenny Snyder Kozoroz, Program Director, Brevard Music Center
Daniel Stewart, Music Director, San Francisco Symphony Youth Symphony
Ebonee Thomas, Second Flute, Dallas Opera
Kurt Tseng, Associate Principal Viola, North Carolina Symphony
Alison Verderber, Principal Librarian, Austin Symphony
Marguerite Lynn Williams, Principal Harp, Minnesota Orchestra
Evan Zegiel, Tuba, Ann Arbor Symphony (one-year)
Nina Zhou, Assistant Vice President of Advancement, The Colburn School

2018-19 Season

Paul Beck, Associate Librarian, Milwaukee Symphony
Myles Blakemore, Trombone, United States Naval Academy Band
Kathryn Brooks, Principal Bassoon, Winnipeg Symphony
Grace Browning, Principal Harp, Rochester Philharmonic
Kayla Burggraf, Piccolo, Kansas City Symphony
Nick Castellano, Acting Assistant Principal/Utility Horn, Cincinnati Symphony (eight-month)
Andrew Chilcote, Bass, Phoenix Symphony (one-year)
David Connor, Assistant Principal Bass, Houston Ballet Orchestra
Timothy Dilenschneider, Associate Principal Bass, Houston Symphony
Matthew Eckenhoff, Horn, Colorado Symphony
Christopher Fischer, Viola, Cincinnati Symphony
Tom Fleming, Second Bassoon, Dallas Symphony
Andrew François, Viola, St. Louis Symphony
Steven Franklin, Associate Principal/Second Trumpet, Kansas City Symphony
George Goad, Associate Principal Trumpet, Montreal Symphony
Kevin Gobetz, Bass, San Diego Symphony (six-month)
Sarah Harball Kienle, Viola, Dallas Symphony
Francisco Joubert Bernard, Second Bassoon, Louisville Philharmonic
Kristin Kall, Director of Operations, National Repertory Orchestra
Kelton Koch, Trombone/Academy Member, Vienna Philharmonic
Anne Lanzilotti, Co-Director of New Music Ensemble and Festival, The Tianjin Juilliard School, and
Curator of Music, The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center
Jiali Li, Co-Principal Viola, Hong Kong Philharmonic
Si-Yan Darren Li, String Chamber Music Coordinator, Cleveland Institute of Music
Kenneth Liao, Violin, San Diego Symphony
Sodam Lim, Violin, Alabama Symphony (one-year)
Aspen McArthur, Assistant Librarian, Houston Symphony
Jarrett McCourt, Tuba, Winnipeg Symphony (one-year)
Esther Nahm, Viola, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra (one-year)
Ansel Norris, Second Trumpet, Naples Philharmonic
Anthony Parce, Viola, Nashville Symphony
Daniel Parrette, Principal Clarinet, Louisiana Philharmonic
Elizabeth Phelps, Violin, Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Derek Powell, Violin, National Symphony
Erich Rieppel, Principal Timpani, Minnesota Orchestra
Ryan Roberts, English Horn, New York Philharmonic
Dominic Rotella, Principal Horn, Richmond Symphony
Erik Rynearson, Principal Viola, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Qianwen Shen, First Violin, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Xiaohan Sun, Viola, Dallas Symphony
Alex Wadner, Principal Timpani, Chattanooga Symphony and Opera
Matthew Way, Manager of Advancement Relations & Strategic Initiatives, Detroit Symphony
Audrey Wright, Associate Concertmaster, Baltimore Symphony
Jesse Yukimura, Viola, Kansas City Symphony

2017-18 Season

Matthew Abramo, Bass, Nashville Symphony
Grace An, Cello, Dallas Symphony
Jill Arbetter, Executive Director, Elmar Oliveira International Violin Competition
Cecilia Belcher, Violin, Minnesota Orchestra
Joanna Blendulf, Cello, Indiana University
Kathryn Brooks, Bassoon, Winnepeg Symphony
Grace Browning, Harp, Rochester Philharmonic
Jennifer Choi, Cello, Colorado Symphony
Josh Cote, Horn, Sarasota Orchestra
Evan Epifanio, Bassoon, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Ferree, Horn, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Brenton Foster, Bassoon, Winnepeg Symphony
Andrew François, Viola, Los Angeles Philharmonic Resident Fellow
Michael Fuller, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic Resident Fellow
Patti Garvey, Cello, Grand Rapids Symphony
Hilary Glen, Cello, University of Alabama
Kevin Gobetz, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic (one-year)
Sarah Harball, Viola, Fort Worth Symphony
Christopher Hernacki, Bass Trombone, San Antonio Symphony (one-year)
Helen Hess, Viola, Baltimore Symphony
Darren Hicks, Bassoon, Toronto Symphony
Jennise Hwang, Violin, Pacific Symphony
Steven Jarvi, Artistic Director, Charlottesville Opera (interim)
Andrew Johnson, Percussion, Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Kerry Kavalo, Viola, Edmonton Symphony
Stephen, Kehner, Percussion, Utah Symphony (one-year)
Joseph Kelly, Percussion, Toronto Symphony
Kelton Koch, Trombone, Zurich Opera Praktikant
Melanie Lançon, Flute, Auckland Philharmonia (guest)
Peiming Lin, Violin, Indianapolis Symphony
Bradley Loudis, Percussion, Rochester Phiharmonic
Sean Maree, Bassoon, US Coast Guard Band
Michael McCarthy, Violin, Milwaukee Symphony
Jarrett McCourt, Tuba, Winnipeg Symphony (one-year)
Emerson Millar, Violin, Naples Philharmonic
Daniel Morris, Percussion, Kansas City Symphony (one-year)
Seth Morris, Flute, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Elizabeth Oka, Viola, Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Alex Orfaly, Timpani, California Symphony
Sarah Peters, Violin, Omaha Symphony
Elizabeth Phelps, Violin, Seattle Symphony
Rajesh Prasad, Percussion, North Carolina Symphony
David Raschella, Horn, Toledo Symphony
Jonathan Reed, Bass, Grand Rapids Symphony
Mary Reed, Bass, Saint Louis Symphony (one-year)
Jessica Ryou, Violin, North Carolina Symphony (one-year)
Kyle Sanborn, Bass, Calgary Philharmonic
Rachel Sandman, Violin, Kansas City Symphony (one-year)
Benjamin Scott, Violin, National Symphony
Matthew Searing, Librarian, Sarasota Orchestra
Abhijit Sengupta, Artistic Administrator, Baltimore Symphony
Ju Hyung Shin, Violin, Utah Symphony
Kathryn Sievers, Viola, Boston Symphony
Jessica Slais, Artistic Administrator, Nashville Symphony
Lora Tchekoratova, Artistic Director, Salon de Virtuosi
Kurt Tseng, Viola, Alabama Symphony
Matthew Way, Development Manager, American Classical Orchestra
Roman Yearian, Violin, Florida Orchestra

2016-17 Season

Zubaida Azezi, Violin, The Florida Orchestra
Ashton Bush, Librarian, New England Conservatory of Music
James Button, Oboe, San Francisco Symphony
Tommy Carpenter, Cello, Atlanta Symphony
Alison Chung, Oboe, Kansas City Symphony
Maya Cohon, Violin, San Francisco Opera
Tim Dilenschneider, Bass, Baltimore Symphony
Dima Dmitrova, Violin, Charlotte Symphony
Emma Gerstein, Flute, Chicago Symphony
Caroline Gilbert, Viola, Buffalo Philharmonic
Gary Ginstling, Executive Director, National Symphony
Christopher Hamlen, Bass, Detroit Symphony
Jory Herman, Bass, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jennifer Hsieh, Violin, San Francisco Opera
Michael Jarrett, Percussion, Vancouver Symphony
Vivek Jayaraman, Violin, The Florida Orchestra
Ran Kampel, Clarinet, Jacksonville Symphony
Lisa Kim, Violin, Boston Symphony
Natsuki Kumagai, Violin, Minnesota Orchestra
Owen Levine, Bass, Kansas City Symphony
Si-Yan Li, Cello, Cavani String Quartet
Genevieve Micheletti, Violin, Calgary Philharmonic
Jane Mitchell, Viola, Naples Philharmonic
Derek Mosloff, Viola, The Florida Orchestra
Joseph Peters, Oboe, North Carolina Symphony
Joseph Petrasek, Percussion, Atlanta Symphony
Rebecca Reale, Violin, Los Angeles Philharmonic
Chris Riggs, Percussion, Milwaukee Symphony
Louis-Philippe Robillard, Cello, Utah Symphony
Russell Rybicki, Horn, Vancouver Symphony
Clare Semes, Violin, Toronto Symphony
Charles Settle, Percussion, Toronto Symphony
Madeline Sharp, Viola, Atlanta Symphony
Kelly Zimba, Flute, Toronto Symphony
Josh Cote, Horn, Sarasota Orchestra
Jennise Hwang, Violin, Pacific Symphony

Carnival Corporation & PLC Knight Foundation The Kovner Foundation City of Miami Beach Miami-Dade County Yamaha Artist Services Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Baptist Health South Florida Agatston Center for Preventive Medicine